Canada Plants
Bulbs

Search • Bulbs


Enter keywords to search for bulbs:

Description

This group of plants is technically referred to as geophytes. A geophyte may be a bulb Narcissus pseudonarcissus, corm Crocus tomasinianus, tuber Dahlia and rhizome Iris pumila or enlarged root storage mass Colchicum speciosum with buds that may die back to the ground due to seasonal growth changes or during adverse conditions but will regrow from buds in the perennating organs. This category features both temperate and tropical geophytes as well as plants used in temperate climates that may be grown as annuals Ipomea batatas. Often many of the tropical geophytes may be grown in pots and stored in a dormant state in a cool location in the colder temperate zones, thus extending their cultural range.

Listings


List bulbs by first letter:

Botanical Name

Common Name

Advanced Search



Search Database

Search by Common Name
Common Name:
(ex. Sycamore Maple)
     
Search by Botanical Name
Botanical Name:
(ex. Acer Pseudoplatanus)
     
Advanced Search ( How does this work? )
Term(s):
(ex. Genus: Acer AND Species: Pseudoplatanus)



* Height is defined in centimetres or metres, and should be written accordingly: 50 cm, 1 m, 3 m, 10 m, etc.

Plant Type:
Flowering Period: