Canada Plants
Tropicals

Search • Tropicals


Enter keywords to search for tropicals:

Description

This is a broad selection of plants that includes, trees, shrubs, vines, geophytes and other herbaceous and tender plants that are often long-lived but not typically hardy in our North American climate of USDA zone 7. Plants featured in this category include some of the largest on the plant such as the Kauri or Agave sisalana. Some plants such as Agapanthus africanus (umbellatus) cross the boundries of several categories, the Nile Lily is found in the bulb, perennial and tropical sections of this website. While other plants such as Abutilon megapotamicum might be tropical and long lived in the their native ranges but may also do double duty as an annual in plant bedding schemes in the more temperate areas.

Listings


List tropicals by first letter:

Botanical Name

Common Name

Advanced Search



Search Database

Search by Common Name
Common Name:
(ex. Sycamore Maple)
     
Search by Botanical Name
Botanical Name:
(ex. Acer Pseudoplatanus)
     
Advanced Search ( How does this work? )
Term(s):
(ex. Genus: Acer AND Species: Pseudoplatanus)



* Height is defined in centimetres or metres, and should be written accordingly: 50 cm, 1 m, 3 m, 10 m, etc.

Plant Type:
Flowering Period: