Canada Plants
Wildflowers
& Weeds

Search • Wildflowers & Weeds


Enter keywords to search for wildflowers & weeds:

Description

Many of our native, naturalized and introduced weedy plants are listed here. They are principally herbaceous including geophytes but also include introduced escaped perennials, trees, shrubs and vines that are known to be aggressive and potentially problematic such as Acer platanoides and Alliaria petiolata (officinalis). My definition of a weed is a plant out of place and thus it can be applied to many plants both in and out of cultivation. There are however, many wonderful native North American plants listed here with sought after garden plants such as Trillium grandiflorum listed: the many species presented here may also be found in other categories.

Listings


List wildflowers & weeds by first letter:

Botanical Name

Common Name

Advanced Search



Search Database

Search by Common Name
Common Name:
(ex. Sycamore Maple)
     
Search by Botanical Name
Botanical Name:
(ex. Acer Pseudoplatanus)
     
Advanced Search ( How does this work? )
Term(s):
(ex. Genus: Acer AND Species: Pseudoplatanus)



* Height is defined in centimetres or metres, and should be written accordingly: 50 cm, 1 m, 3 m, 10 m, etc.

Plant Type:
Flowering Period: