Canada Plants
Woody

Search • Woody Plants


Enter keywords to search for woody plants:

Description

Plants that produce secondary growth (woody) and survive in the temperate zones are commonly referred to as woody plants. In the tropics, plants like palms Bismarckia nobilis that appear to produce woody growth generate only primary tissue. Thus this category includes true trees, shrubs and vines that may be either evergreen or deciduous but also tropical plants that have stiff, rigid, woody-like tissue. It includes plants that can be quite small such as Daphne reichsteinii to some of the largest plants on the planet such as Sequoiadendron giganteum. The Woody category also includes shrubs that may die to the ground in some temperate gardening zones acting like perennials but when planted further south in warmer climates perform as true shrubs; examples are Vitex agnus-castus and Buddleia davidii.

Listings


List woody plants by first letter:

Botanical Name

Common Name

Advanced Search



Search Database

Search by Common Name
Common Name:
(ex. Sycamore Maple)
     
Search by Botanical Name
Botanical Name:
(ex. Acer Pseudoplatanus)
     
Advanced Search ( How does this work? )
Term(s):
(ex. Genus: Acer AND Species: Pseudoplatanus)



* Height is defined in centimetres or metres, and should be written accordingly: 50 cm, 1 m, 3 m, 10 m, etc.

Plant Type:
Flowering Period: